Privacy

This page describes how the website is managed with regard to the processing of the personal data of users browsing the website. This is information note is pursuant to art. 13 of Law Decree n. 196/2003 – a Code regarding the protection of personal data of users who interact with the web services which are accessible online starting from the address http://www.lunas.bz.it which corresponds to the home page of our website. The information note is given for our website only and not for other websites which may be consulted by the user through any links.

The information note is also based on Recommendation n. 2/2001: it was adopted by the European authorities for personal data protection on 17th May 2001, during the meeting of the Working Party which established by art. 29 of Directive n. 95/46/EC, in order to identify the minimum requisites for the collection of personal data on-line, and, in particular the methods, times and nature of the information which data controllers must provide users when the latter connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of connection.

  • The data controller
    Data concerning identified or identifiable persons may be processed following consultation of this website. The “controller” of this data is the company LUNAS Restaurant | Bar | Lounge Kampill KG-SAS with registered office in Via Piave, 15 – 39100 Bolzano (BZ) – ITALY.
  • Where data processing takes place
    The processing of any data in relation to the web services of this website will take place at the above-mentioned registered office and will be carried out only by technical personnel in charge of processing, or by persons charged with the task of occasional maintenance operations.
    No data deriving from the web service will be disclosed or publicized.
    The personal data provided by users who request the dispatch of informative material (bulletins, Cd-roms, newsletters, annual reports, replies to questions, deeds and provisions, etc.) shall be used for the sole purpose of performing the requested service or action and shall be disclosed to third parties only if necessary for this purpose.
  • Type of data processed

    Surfing data

    The computer systems and the software procedures in charge of the website´s operation acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
    This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified persons, but due to its same nature could, by means of processing and integration with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.
    This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers which are used by users who connect to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in reply, the numeric code which indicates the status of the reply from the server (done, error, etc.) and other parameters relative to the user´s operating system and computer environment.
    This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check that it is working correctly; the data may be used to establish the responsibility in the event of any computer offences and due to this possibility they are kept for the period of time prescribed by the law.

    Data provided voluntarily by the user

    The optional, explicit and voluntary dispatching of data either collected on forms or sent by electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender´s address, which is required in order to reply to the requests, and of any other personal data which are inserted in the message.
    Specific concise information will be progressively cited or visualised in the pages of the website dedicated to particular services on request.

    Cookies

    Cookies will not be used to transmit personal information, nor will any use be made of permanent cookies of any kind, or rather systems for keeping track of the users.
    The use of session cookies (which are not permanently memorised on the computer of the user and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identification data (made up of casual numbers generated by the server) which is necessary to allow the website to be explored safely and efficiently.
    The session cookies used in this website prevent the need to resort to other computer technology which is potentially prejudicial for the confidential nature of the pages surfed by the users and do not allow the acquisition of the personal identification data of the user.

  • Submitting data is optional
    With the exception of what has been previously specified with regard to surfing data, users are free to provide personal data contained in the request forms or in any case indicated in contacts made to solicit the dispatch of informative material or other messages. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to process the request.
  • Data processing procedure
    Personal data is processed using automated instruments for the time that is strictly necessary to reach the purposes for which they have been collected. Specific safety measures are taken in order to prevent the loss of the data, their unlawful and unfair use and any unauthorised access.
  • Rights of the persons providing data
    The persons to whom the personal data refers have the right at any moment to obtain the confirmation whether such data exists or not and to be informed of the contents and origin, to check that it is correct and to ask for this data to be integrated or updated or corrected (art. 7 of Law Decree n. 196/2003).
    Pursuant to the same article, they have the right to ask for any data which is handled in breach of law to be cancelled, made anonymous or blocked; they may also object in any case, for legitimate reasons, to the handling of the data.
    Such requests must be sent to our data Processor for the handling of data, at our head office.